National Geographic Media Staff

Susan Goldberg, Editor in Chief, National Geographic; Editorial Director, National Geographic Partners 

Executive Team 

Debra Adams Simmons, Executive Editor; David Brindley, Managing Editor/Magazines; Whitney Johnson, Director/Visuals & Immersive Experiences; Indira Lakshmanan, Senior Executive Editor/News & Features; Emmet Smith, Creative Director; Alissa Swango, Managing Editor/Digital; Michael Tribble, Managing Editor/Special Projects 

News & Features 

David Lindsey, Executive Editor; Patricia Edmonds, Senior Director/Short Form; Brooke Sabin, Deputy Managing Editor/Short Form; Peter Gwin, John Hoeffel, Editors at Large; Yudhijit Bhattacharjee, Heather Greenwood Davis, Nadia Drake, Robert Draper, Cynthia Gorney, Contributing Writers 

Gretchen Ortega, Executive Assistant; Nia Cheney, Editorial Project Manager 

Animals
Rachael Bale, Executive Editor; Christine Dell'Amore, Assistant Managing Editor; Oliver Payne, Senior Editor; Douglas Main, Senior Writer/Editor; Natasha Daly, Writer/Editor; Dina Fine Maron, Rachel Fobar, Wildlife Watch Reporters 

Environment
Robert Kunzig, Executive Editor; Lori Cuthbert, Senior Editor; Laura Parker, Craig Welch, Senior Writers; Alejandra Borunda, Sarah Gibbens, Writers 

History & Culture
Debra Adams Simmons, Executive Editor; Nancy San Martín, Deputy Managing Editor; Glenn Oeland, Senior Editor; Kristin Romey, Archaeology Writer/Editor; Rachel Hartigan, Senior Writer/Editor; Nina Strochlic, Writer; Sydney Combs, Associate Producer; Tucker Toole, History Resident

Science
Victoria Jaggard, Executive Editor; Bijal P. Trivedi, Senior Editor; Jay Bennett, Editor; Michael Greshko, Maya Wei-Haas, Writers 

Travel
George W. Stone, Executive Editor; Amy Alipio, Deputy Managing Editor; Anne Kim-Dannibale, Jennifer Barger, Senior Editors; Starlight Williams, Associate Editor

Copy Desk 

Amy Kolczak, Deputy Managing Editor; Cindy Leitner, Mary Beth Oelkers-Keegan, Senior Copy Editors; Caroline Braun, Copy Editor 

Research 

Alice S. Jones, Director; Elizabeth S. Atalay, Taryn L. Salinas, Heidi Schultz, Brad Scriber, Researchers 

Photography 

Kathy Moran, Deputy Director 

Animals
Alexa Keefe, Assistant Managing Editor; Kaya Berne, Photo Editor; Alexandra Moreo, Associate Photo Editor 

Environment
Anne Farrar, Assistant Managing Editor; Dominique Hildebrand, Photo Editor 

History & Culture
James Wellford, Assistant Managing Editor; Mallory Benedict, Jennifer Samuel, Photo Editors 

Science
Kurt Mutchler, Assistant Managing Editor; Todd James, Senior Photo Editor; Samantha Clark, Photo Editor 

Travel
Maura Friedman, Photo Editor; Gail Fletcher, Associate Photo Editor 

Julie Hau, Photo Editor; Elena Sheveiko, Senior Photography Specialist; Vi Nguyen, Maya Valentine, Photo Coordinators; Becky Hale, Mark Thiessen, Staff Photographers; Tom O’Brien, Photo Engineer; Breann Birkenbuel, Project Associate; David M. Barreda, Senior Photography Resident

Cartography 

Martin Gamache, Director; Ted Sickley, Director/Cartographic Databases; Yanli Gong, Manager/Cartographic Databases; Matt W. Chwastyk, Christine Fellenz, Senior Editors; Riley D. Champine, Rosemary P. Wardley, Editors; Scott Zillmer, Editor/Maps 

Infographics 

John Tomanio, Director; Alberto Lucas López, Fernando G. Baptista, Senior Artists; Manuel Canales, Monica Serrano, Jason Treat, Senior Editors; Irene Berman-Vaporis, Editor; Diana Marques, Associate Manager/Production; Taylor Maggiacomo, Christina Shintani, Soren Walljasper, Associate Editors

Interactive Storytelling

Kennedy Elliott, Director; Brian T. Jacobs, Ryan Morris, Senior Editors; Oscar Santamari?a, Editor; Eve Conant, Senior Editor/Short Form 

Design 

Marianne Seregi, Director; Elaine Bradley, Hannah TakTim Parks, Senior Editors; Sandi Owatverot, Nicole Thompson, Production Leads; T.J. Tucker, Contributing Designer; Nina Wescott, Design Resident

Video 

Jennifer Murphy, Deputy Director; Dan Steinmetz, Senior Editor; Zach Baumgartner, Producer; Milaena Hamilton, Associate Producer; Kaitlyn Mullin, Senior Producer/Immersive Content (Freelance) 

Mobile Storytelling 

Sadie Quarrier, Deputy Director; Cosima Amelang, Senior Producer; Tiffany D’Emidio, Rebekah Barlas, Shweta Gulati, Producers/Editors 

Podcasts 

Davar Ardalan, Executive Producer; Carla Wills, Senior Producer; Eli Chen, Senior Editor; Amy Briggs, Peter Gwin, Hosts; Jacob Pinter, Brian Gutierrez, Laura Sim, Ilana Strauss, Producers

Digital Platforms & Social Media 

Chris Thorman, Vice President; Josh Raab, Director/Instagram; Jeff Heimsath, Senior Editor; Shiva Minovi, Social Media Specialist; Becky Davis, Vanina Harel, Managers/Publisher Operations; Ashley Kalena, Manager/YouTube; Sarah Gardner, Manager/Audience Development; Lena Shareef, Senior Producer/Audience Development; Nathan Strauss, Producer/Audience Development 

Newsletters 

David Beard, Executive Editor; Jen Tse, Senior Photo Editor 

Multiplatform Publishing

Janey Adams, Director; Francis Rivera, Senior Strategist; Kimberly Pecoraro, Producer; Amy McKeever, Senior Writer/Editor 

Production Services 

Bill Reicherts, Director/Admin; Mike Lappin, Senior Manager/Production; John Chow, Manager/Imaging; Sean Philpotts, Director/Production 

International Editions 

Darren Smith, Deputy Director; Beata Nas, Translation Manager; Leigh Mitnick, International Editor 

National Geographic History magazine 

Amy Briggs, Executive Editor 

National Geographic Kids and Family 

Rachel Buchholz, Editor in Chief and Vice President, Kids and Family Magazines and Digital; Laura Goertzel, Digital Director; Eileen O’Tousa-Crowson, Design Director; Kay Boatner, Senior Editor/Digital Producer; Shannon Hibberd, Senior Photo Editor; Allyson Shaw, Editor/Digital Producer 

Newsstand Special Issues 

Bridget E. Hamilton, Editorial Manager; Elisa Gibson, Senior Editor/Design; Linda Makarov, Editor/Design; Michael O’Connor, Production Editor

This page was last updated June 8, 2021.